ETF

University of Banja Luka
Faculty of Electrical Engineering
Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Local Committee for Organizing PhD Seminar, Banjaluka 2006

Computational Electromagnetics and Technical Applications
Tu-Ilmenau Stabilitatspakt

Nikola Tesla

DAAD

150 years of Nikola Tesla
(1856–1943)

Home Partners Instructions About Banja Luka City Map Organizers Program Participants and works Links Recognitions

 

Sessions plan:

It is predicted that 39 students will have oportunity to display their papers and 5 invited speakers, so timetable is adapted to this schedule: For every student we predict 15 minutes for presentation of their work, while invited speakers will have 45 minutes.

 

 

MONDAY , 28.8.2006.

9:00 - 10:30 Opening Ceremony.

Session 1. Chairman of session: Ivan Yatchev, Bulgaria.

10:30 -  11:15 Invited speaker
“New approaches to modelling of lightning electromagnetic field” - Vesna JAVOR, Predrag RANČIĆ
Javor, Vesna Nis/Serbia

11:15 – 11:35  
“A point ground electrode in the presence of spherical ground inhomogenity: analysis of two approximate closed form solutions for electrical scalar potential “ - P. D. RANČIĆ
Rancic, P. Nis/Serbia

11:35 – 11:50  
“Single wire grounding electrode in the presence of semi-spherical inhomogenity” - Nenad N. CVETKOVIĆ, Predrag D. RANČIĆ 
Cvetkovic, N. Nis/Serbia

11:50 – 12:05  
“Numerical solving of electrostatic problems of two wire lines” - Milan M. DOBRIČIĆ, Jeroslav M. ŽIVANIĆ
Dobricic, M.

Cacak/Serbia

12:05 – 12:25  
Break.
   

12:25 – 12:40  
“Application of the meshfree Radial Point Interpolation Method (RPIM) to solve electrostatic problems” - Nina ZAYAKOVA, Kostadin BRANDISKY
Zayakova, N. Sofia/BG

12:40 – 12:55  
“Electrostatic field analysis in dielectric body with cavity” - Mirjana T. PERIĆ, Bojana Z. NIKOLIĆ and Zlata Ž. CVETKOVIĆ
Peric, M./ B.Nikolic Nis/Serbia

12:55 – 13:10  
“Ring cross-section shape influence on “SATURN” capacitor capacitance” - Mirjana T. PERIĆ and Saša S. ILIĆ
Peric, M./S. Ilic Nis/Serbia

13:10 – 13:25  
“Equivalent electrodes method application on anisotropic striplines calculations” - Nebojša B. RAIČEVIĆ and Saša S. IliĆ  
Raicevic, N. Nis/Serbia

13:25  
Rest. Lunch.  
   

 

Session 2. Chairman of session:  Snežana  Cundeva,  Macedonia.

14:50 - 15:00  
“Radiowave propagation fundamentals and attenuation approximation” -    Milos Džajić, Mićo Gaćanović 
Dzajic, M. Banja Luka/BiH

15:00 - 15:10  
“The influence of power systems on telecommunication systems” - Mladen   Marković, Mićo Gaćanović
Markovic, M. Banja Luka/BiH

15:10 -15:20  
“Bioelectromagnetic and internal field dosimetry: modelling of dielectric materials” - Jelena MILADIĆ, Mićo Gaćanović
Miladic, J. Banja Luka/BiH

15:20 - 15:30  
“Calculation of magnetic flux density  using Maxwell 3D version 10” - Lakić  Dragoljub, Mićo Gaćanović
Lakic, D. Banja Luka/BiH

15:30 -  15:40  
“Wind power utilization” - Mićo Gaćanović, Jovan Todorović
Todorovic, J.  Banja Luka/BiH

15:40 -  15:50  
“Fractal Antennas” - Nemanja Popržen, Mićo Gaćanović
Poprzen, N. Banja Luka/BiH

15:50 -  16:00  
“Attempt  of realization  3-level-step  controller  with  PID  behavior” - Lazić Radmila
Lazic, R. Banja Luka/BiH

 

 

TUESDAY,  29.8.2006.

Session 3. Chairman of session:  Hartmut  Brauer,  Germany.

9:00 - 9:45 Invited speaker
“Protecting signals from EMI - crosstalk analysis” - Snezana CUNDEVA
Cundeva, Snezana Skopje/MK

9:45 - 10:00  
“Transition between coplanar waveguides and microstriplines with integrated bond-wires” - Stefan HUMBLA
Humbla, S. Ilmenau/D

10:00 - 10:15  
“Numerical methods for designing IIR filters with equiripple approximation of the constant group delay “ - Dragana ŽIVALJEVIĆ, Vidosav STOJANOVIĆ
Zivaljevic, D.    Nis/Serbia

10:15 - 10:30  
“Influence of uncoated and plastic coated metallic sheathed cables on the distribution of the electric potentials in urban area near high voltage substations” - Sonja FILIPOSKA, Goran VLADEV, Leonid GRCEV and Velimir FILIPOSKI  
Vladev,G          Skopje/MK

10:30 - 10:50  
Break.
   

10:50 - 11:05  
“Cymomotive force of the vertical dipole antenna” - Milica RANČIĆ
Rancic, M.       Nis/Serbia

11:05 - 11:20  
“Helical antenna design for high-speed wireless internet” - Duško Đurić, Mićo GAĆANOVIĆ
Djuric, D.      Banja Luka/BiH

11:20 - 11:35  
“Plane‑wave diffraction from an asymmetrical double strip grating” - Dragan FILIPOVIĆ, Tatijana DLABAČ
Dlabac, T/Filipovic Podgorica/Montenegro

11:35 - 11:50   
“Combinining electromagnetic field computation with circuit simulation to design microwave Amplifiers” - B. EBERT
Ebert, B. Ilmenau/D

11:50  
Rest. For afternoon we plan small lunch in nature, with a possibility of rafting. All participants are invited.
   

 

 

WEDNESDAY,  30.8.2006.

Session 4. Chairman of session:   Kostadin  Brandinsky,  Bulgaria

9:00 - 9:45 Invited speaker
“Computational electromagnetics - review and trends” - Hartmut Brauer
Brauer, Hartmut Ilmenau/D

9:45 - 10:00  
“Calculation of current density distribution in the conductor with rectangular cross-section in the ferromagnetic block groove” - Milan PLAZINIĆ, Jeroslav ŽIVANIĆ
Plazinic, M. Cacak/Serbia

10:00 - 10:15  
“The use of calculating function for the evaluation of axial force between two coaxial disk coils” - Myrteza BRANESHI, Orion ZAVALANI and Alfred PJETRI
Zavalani,O. Tirana/AL

10:15 - 10:35  
Break
   

10:35 - 10:50  
“Permanent magnet homo­ge­ne­ously magne­tiz­ed along its axes” -  Ana N. MLADENOVIĆ
Mladenovic, A. Nis/Serbia

10:50 - 11:05  
“Positive DC non-linear corona design” - Saša S. ILIĆ, Bojana R. NIKOLIĆ, Slavoljub R. ALEKSIĆ
Ilic, S. Nis/Serbia

11:05 - 11:20  
“Application of discrete complex images method in calculation of Sommerfeld integrals” - Eftim ZDRAVEVSKI, Vesna ARNAUTOVSKI-TOSEVA and Leonid GRCEV
Zdravevski, E. Skopje/MK

11:20 - 11:35  
“Quasi-static closed-form Green’s functions of a horizontal hertzian dipole in homogenous soil” - Mircev Miroslav, Ognenka GAVRILOSKA, Vesna ARNAUTOVSKI-TOSEVA and Leonid GRCEV
Mircev, M. Skopje/MK

11:35  
Rest. Lunch
   

Session 5. Chairman of session:   Marek  Ziolkowski ,  Germany

14:30 - 15:15 Invited speaker
“Dynamic simulations in electrical apparatus” - Ivan YATCHEV
Yatchev, Ivan Sofia/BG

15:15 - 15:30  
“Determining static torque characteristics of permanent magnet step motor” - Miroslav BJEKIĆ
Bjekic, M. Cacak/Serbia

15:30 - 15:45  
“Comparison of different formulations and techniques for 3D static force computation of a T-shaped electromagnet” - Alin-Iulian DOLAN, Ivan YATCHEV and Krastio HINOV
Dolan, Alin Sofia/BG

15:45 - 16:05  
Break.
   

16:05 - 16:20  
“Numerical calculation of force in electromagnetic field” - Mladen Zec
Zec, M. Banja Luka/BiH

16:20 - 16:35  
“An example of using MICROSOFT EXCEL solver for power network calculations” - Čedomir ZELJKOVIĆ, Mićo GAĆANOVIĆ
Zeljkovic, C. Banja Luka/BiH

16:35 - 16:50  
“Simplifications of synchronous machine parameters in stability studies and reactive capability limits” - Srdjan MAZALICA, Mico GACANOVIC
Mazalica, S. Banja Luka/BiH

16:50 - 17:05  
“Emf Measurements in the BtS cellular stations of Vodafone albania” - Algenti LALA, Helion KONDO
Lala, A. Banja Luka/BiH

 

 

THURSDAY, 31.8.2006.

Session 6. Chairman of session:   Vesna Javor,  Serbia

9:00 - 9:45 Invited speaker
“Electrical Impedance Tomography – From the basics to recent advances” - Kostadin BRANDISKY
Brandisky, Kostadin Sofia/BG

9:45 - 10:00  
“An application of genetic algorithm to the inductive angular displacement transducer optimization” - Ivaylo Dolapchiev
Dolapchiev, I. Sofia/BG

10:00 - 10:15  
“Segmental pm dc motor optimization using parallel genetic algorithm” - Petar IVANOV,  Kostadin BRANDISKY
Ivanov, P. Sofia/BG

10:15 - 10:35  
Break.
   

10:35 - 10:50  
“Genetic algorithms and their application in solving shape optimization problems in electromagnetics” - Igor TIMARAC, Mićo GAĆANOVIĆ
Timarac, I. Banja Luka/BiH

10:50 - 11:05  
“Parallel genetic algorithm optimization of die press” - Pavlina MIHAYLOVA, Kostadin BRANDISKY (W+ P)
Mihaylova, P. Sofia/BG

 

11:05 - 11:20  
“Overview of non-destructive testing and evaluation methods(NDT&E): magnetic particle testing” - Milenko ADAMOVIC
Adamovic, M. Banja Luka/BiH

11:20 - 11:35   
“Biological effects of low-frequency electromagnetic fields produced by power lines” - Vladimir RADUSINOVIC, Mico GACANOVIC
Radusinovic, V. Banja Luka/BiH

11:35  
Rest. Lunch. Remaining part of a day is kept for sightseeing of our beautiful city.
   

 

 

FRIDAY, 1.9.2006.

Departure. It will not be organized and all participants will departure according to their plans.

 

 
© ETF BL 2006